Sign up for our newsletter

Hungarian Films on the Cineast Film Festival

 

cine plaki copy4-21 October 2018

Bence Fliegauf to head the International Jury of the 11th CinEast festival LuxembourgThe complete programme as well as the films in competition, jury members and events highlights of the 11th edition of CinEast (Central and Eastern European Film Festival in Luxembourg), held from 4 to 21 October 2018, can now be found on the festival’s website www.cineast.lu and can be downloaded here. The festival opens with the film Ruben Brandt, Collector by Milorad Krstić.

The 7 films in competition are: Ága by Milko Lazarov, Alice T. by Radu Muntean, One Day by Zsófia Szilágyi, Silent Night by Piotr Domalewski, Take It Or Leave It by Liina Trishkina-Vanhatalo, The Load by Ognjen Glavonić and Winter Flies by Olmo Omerzu.

The International Jury, which will award the Grand Prix and the Special Jury Prize, is composed of the Hungarian director Bence Fliegauf (President of the International Jury), the actress Arta Dobroshi from Kosovo (best known from The Silence of Lorna by the Dardenne brothers), the Luxembourgish director Govinda Van Maele (Gutland), the French/Luxembourgish actress Astrid Roos and the Croatia-born film director, producer and festival organiser Sergej Stanojkovski. The Press Jury, awarding the Critics’ Prize, is composed of the French journalist Charlotte Wensierski and Luxembourgish journalists Claude Neu and Loïc Millot.

The 11th edition of CinEast will present films from 20 countries of the former Eastern bloc screened at major venues in Luxembourg City (Cinémathèque, Neimënster, Ciné Utopia) as well as other towns in the country (Vianden, Esch sur Alzette, Dudelange etc.) and across the border (Saarbrücken in Germany). The festival programme boasts over 110 screenings of 65 features and around 50 short films, but also more than 30 guests, 6 debates, 5 concerts (including a live soundtrack to Battleship Potemkin), an extensive photography exhibition “Identities”, 2 exhibitions of film posters, youth programmes, school screenings, a Focus on Latvia, special evenings and more. For more details go to our website www.cineast.lu or consult our presentation.

Among the confirmed special guests attending CinEast 2018: Magdalena Popławska (Polish actress), Razvan Radulescu (Romanian scriptwriter), Milko Lazarov (Bulgarian director), Janez Burger (Slovenian director), Urszula Antoniak (Polish director), Ivo Felt (Estonian producer), Janis Nords (Latvian director), Ognjen Glavonić (Serbian director) and many others.

The Hungarian Movies on the Festival:

Ruben Brandt, Collector/Ruben Brandt, A gyűjtő

04/10 19:00 Neimënster (Salle Krieps)

13/10 16:30 Neimënster (Salle Krieps)

21/10 18:30 Cinémathèque 

Iván Szabó , Roland Vranik: The Citizen/Az állampolgár

05/10 18:30 Neimënster (Salle Krieps) 

Raúl de la Fuente, Damian Nenow  Another Day of Life / Jeszcze dzień życia

(the director would be present befor the screening of 6 October at 8.30PM and 7 October at 8PM)

06/10 20:30 Cinémathèque

07/10 20:00 CNA

18/10 21:00 Ciné Utopia 

Zsófia Szilágyi One Day / Egy nap

08/10 21:00 Ciné Utopia

18/10 20:30 Cinémathèque 

Orsi Nagypál  Open / Nyitva
09/10 18:30 Neimënster (Salle Krieps)

20/10 18:30 Neimënster (Salle Ensch) 

Bálint Révész Granny Project / Nagyi project

14/10 19:00 Ciné Utopia

19/10 18:30 Cinémathèque 

Bence Fliegauf Just The Wind / Csak a szél

(the director would be present befor the screening  of 19 October at 6:30PM)

19/10 20:30 Cinémathèque

 

Tickets:

Festival pass: 25 €

(at cinemas in Luxembourg City, no presale, no reservation, nominative)

The pass does not guarantee seating (come early!)

Single tickets: 6 €

(at cinemas, no reservation)

Screenings at Ancien Cinéma, Mudam and the Kids shows (Neimënster) are free.

Young people (under 25): 5 € 

Kulturpass accepted within the limit of places available.

 

MORE INFORMATION

 

CALENDAR


2018
19
October
M T W T F S S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31 1 2 3 4
November
M T W T F S S
29 30 31 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 1 2

FEATURED EVENTS

Oct 20.
- Nov 06.
11th edition of the CinEast festival Luxembourg
Luxembourg City - Cinémathèque, Neimënster, Ciné Utopia- and Vianden, Esch sur Alzette, Dudelange
Oct 20.
- Dec 23.
EXHIBITION Flouquet - Kassák - Léonard
Museum Oostende
Oct 22.
- Oct 22.
Parniczky Quartet: Bartok electrified
Balassi Institute, Treurenberg 10, 1000 Brussels
Nov 05.
- Nov 05.
Commmemoration on the 62th anniversary of the Hungarian revolution of 1956.
HALLES SAINT-GÉRY (Place Saint-Géry 1, 1000 Bruxelles)
Nov 08.
- Nov 08.
Is Artificial Intelligence the New Electricity?
Balassi Intézet, 10 Treurenberg, 1000 Brüsszel
Nov 14.
- Jan 11.
Woman are heros too - Hungarian female fates in World War I.
Balassi Institute Brussels, 10 Treurenberg, 1000 Brussels
Nov 16.
- Nov 16.
1+1 Chamber Music Series - Marcell Szabó & Jan Michiels
Balassi Institute, Treurenberg 10, 1000 Brussels

EVENTS

No events

Banners